"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Freqently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
about
DIPOSING OF
RELIGIOUS OBJECTS

Click on the question of your choice to be taken to the answer.




Q. 1. What is the proper way to dispose of blessed objects?

A. 1. The proper way to dispose of blessed objects is to bury them or burn them.

Return to Table of Contents


Q. 2. How come there are no instructions in the Canon Law about this?

A. 2. In the Canon Laws, you will find the following reference:

"Sacred objects, set aside for divine worship by dedication or blessing, are to be treated with reverence. They are not to be made over to secular or inappropriate use, even though they may belong to private persons." [Canon Law 1171]

While this reference does not state that religious objects should be burned or buried, it states that such objects should be treated with reverence. Accordingly, following the tradition of our ancestors, the Catholic Church has always commanded that broken objects, worn out objects, torn liturgical clothing, etc... should be buried or burned as the means of disposal.

Return to Table of Contents


To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry