"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Freqently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions
about the
FASTING BEFORE HOLY MASS
Click on the question of your choice to be taken to the answer.


Q. 1. What does the Catholic Church teach about fasting before receiving the Sacrament of the Holy Eucharist?

A. 1. The Canon Law of the Catholic Church states:

Canon 919 1 "Whoever is to receive the blessed Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from all food and drink, with the sole exception of water and medicine."

Return to Table of Contents




Q. 2. What about the elderly and those who are suffering from illness? Must they also wait one hour before receiving Holy Communion?

A. 2. No. On that matter, the Canon Law states:

Canon 919 3 "The elderly and those who are suffering from some illness, as well as those who care for them, may receive the blessed Eucharist even if within the preceding hour they have consumed something."

Return to Table of Contents




To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry