"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
BAPTISM DURING LENT.

Q. 1. Is it true that Catholic cannot be baptised during Lent? Some parishes refuse to perform the Sacrament of Baptism during Lent. Please explain why.

A. 1. Number 856 of the Code of Canon Law states: "Though baptism may be celebrated on any day, it is recommended that normally it be celebrated on a Sunday or, if possible, on the vigil of Easter."

The Sacrament of Baptism may be celebrated on any day, especially when it concerns a newborn who is seriously ill and faces a possible death.

Because the Canon Law encourages the celebration of the Sacrament of Baptism on the vigil of Easter, some pastors are under the impression that this Sacrament should not be administered during Lent. Rather, the believer should wait until the vigil of Easter to be baptised. Such a practice is more of a local custom (tradition) than a Church teaching.

Canon Laws # 856, 1 & 2 state:

856 1 Parents are obliged to see that their infants are baptized within the first few weeks. As soon as possible after the birth, indeed even before it, they are to approach the parish priest to ask for the sacrament for their child, and to be themselves duly prepared for it.

2 If the infant is in danger of death, it is to be baptized without any delay (canon 867).




To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry