"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
PLACING A RESURRECTED CHRIST ON THE CROSS
NEAR THE ALTAR.

Q. 1. Some members of our parish are considering replacing the Cross in the Church with a Resurrected Christ. What does the Catholic Church teach on this matter?

A. 1. An image of the Resurrected Christ may not be used in place of the cross on or near the altar. [Source: Ceremonies of the Modern Roman Rite, article 64.] There may be one in the back of the Church, but not in the front of the Church.

Also, # 308 of the General Instruction of the Roman Missal states: “There is ... to be a cross, with the figure of Christ crucified upon it, either on the altar or near it, where it is clearly visible to the assembled congregation. It is appropriate that such a cross, which calls to mind for the faithful the saving Passion of the Lord, remains near the altar even outside liturgical celebrations.”



To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry