"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
THE CHANGING OF THE WORDS
OF THE CREED
DURING HOLY MASS.

Q. 1. I noticed during the Mass today that the words in the Creed were changed. It was not the same words as those found in the Apostle's Creed (I believe in God), no the Nicene Creed (We believe in God). Has the Catholic Church approved another Creed?

A. 1. A priest and/or a parish may not change the words in the Creed for any reason or under any circumstances during the Holy Mass. The Canon of the Catholic Church forbids the changing of the words during the liturgy. It states:

# 846 §1. "In celebrating the sacraments the liturgical books approved by competent authority are to be observed faithfully; accordingly, no one is to add, omit, or alter anything in them on one’s own authority."

# 846 §2. "The minister (meaning the 'priest') is to celebrate the sacraments according to the minister’s own rite."



To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry