"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
CHANGING THE GENDER LANGUAGE
IN SCRIPTURE READING.

Q. 1. During the Holy Mass, is anyone, the priest or the readers, allowed to change the gender reference in the Scripture Readings?

A. 1. The Catholic Church does not permit anyone to change gender related language while reading Scripture. This include the eliminating of male references. The Catholic Code of Canon Law states:

# 846 §1. "In celebrating the sacraments the liturgical books approved by competent authority are to be observed faithfully; accordingly, no one is to add, omit, or alter anything in them on one’s own authority."

# 846 §2. "The minister (meaning the 'priest') is to celebrate the sacraments according to the minister’s own rite."



To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry