"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
THE VALIDITY OF THE
SACRAMENT OF BAPTISM
IN THE APOSTOLIC CHURCH.

Q. 1. Does the catholic Church recognize the baptism of the Apostolic Church?

A. 1. The standard words to be used for a valid baptism are: "I baptize you in the Name of the Father, and the Son, and the Holy Spirit."

In the apostolic church, the minister may baptize according to the words found in the Acts of the Apostles, Chapter 2, versus the words found in the Gospel of Saint Matthew. Those words are "We baptize you into the name of Jesus Christ for the remission of sins, and you shall receive a gift of the Holy Ghost."

While there is no reference to the Trinity in those words, the Catholic Church recognizes that baptism as being valid.



To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry