"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
THE GENDER OF THE TWO GODPARENTS.

Q. 1. I understand that the person to be baptized can only have two (2) Godparents. My question is, can it be two males?

A. 1. According to the instructions of the Catholic Church, "One Sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex." (Canon 873) No one can have more than two Godparents, nor can anyone have two Godparents of the same sex.



To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry