"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home
Back to Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions
related to
THE GODPARENT AT CONFIRMATION

Q. 1. My child will soon receive the Sacrament of Confirmation. It is my understanding that at least one godparent must be present during this Sacrament. My child has two godparents who are both active in his life. Does this mean that I have to find another godparent for the Sacrament of Confirmation or do I get to keep the two godparents who were chosen for the Sacrament of Baptism?

A. 1 The Catholic Church teaches that "Candidates for Confirmation, as for Baptism, fittingly seek the spiritual help of a sponsor. To emphasize the unity of the two sacraments, it is appropriate that this be one of the baptismal godparents. [Cf. OC Introduction 5; 6; CIC, Canon 893.1, 2]" (C.C.C. # 1311) This answers your question, you get to keep the two godparents who were chosen for the Sacrament of Baptism.

This message is repeated in the following Canon Laws. "As far as possible the person to be confirmed is to have a sponsor. The sponsor's function is to take care that the person confirmed behaves as a true witness of Christ and faithfully fulfils the duties inherent in this sacrament." (Canon 892)

"A person who would undertake the office of sponsor must fulfil the conditions mentioned in canon 874." (Canon 893.1) "It is desirable that the sponsor chosen be the one who undertook this role at baptism." (Canon 893.2)




To submit your question, please send it to our:
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry