"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
LITURGICAL CHANGES.


Q. 1. Can a priest or Bishop make any changes in the liturgy such as during the celebration of the Sacraments?

A. 1. No. The Catholic Church forbids any priest or Bishop (who are ordained priests) to change the liturgy during the celebration of the Sacraments.

On this matter, the Code of Canon Law states:

"In celebrating the sacraments, the liturgical books approved by competent authority are to be observed faithfully; accordingly, no one is to add, omit, or alter anything in them on one’s own authority (CIC 846 §1)."

In Sacrosanctum Concilium it is stated:

"Therefore no other person, even if he be a priest, may add, remove, or change anything in the liturgy on his own authority (3)."

Finally, the Catechism of the Catholic Church states that the bishops’

"authority must be exercised in communion with the whole Church under the guidance of the pope" (CCC 895).



To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry