"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
A MANDATUM.

Q. 1. Can you explain the purpose of a mandatum?

A. 1. According to the Code of Canon Law # 812, "Those who teach theological disciplines in any institutes of higher studies whatsoever must have a mandate from the competent ecclesiastical authority."

The mandate is referred to as a "Mandatum." "The mandatum is fundamentally an acknowledgment by church authority that a Catholic professor of a theological discipline is teaching within the full communion of the Catholic Church."

You will find all the details related to Mandatums on the website of the "United States Conference of Catholic Bishops" under "Guidelines Concerning the Academic Mandatum (Canon 812)." Go to this location.



To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry