"Freebies!"
Visit the new online stores
that offer a very large assortment of religious goods!
Order a copy
of the website!
Back To Home

Back to Frequently Asked Questions



Frequently Asked Questions
regarding
THE PURIFICATION OF THE CHALICE
AFTER HOLY MASS.


Q. 1. Who's responsibility is it to purify the chalice after the celebration of the Holy Mass?

A. 1. That answer is found under # 279 of the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy where it states:

“The sacred vessels are purified by the priest, the deacon or an instituted acolyte after Communion or after Mass, insofar as possible at the credence table. The purification of the chalice is done with water alone or with wine and water, which is then drunk by whoever does the purification. The paten is usually wiped clean with the purificator.”

Note:

• An "acolyte" is not an "altar server." According to Canon Law # 230 §1. "Lay men who possess the age and qualifications established by decree of the conference of bishops can be admitted on a stable basis through the prescribed liturgical rite to the ministries of lector and acolyte."

Nevertheless, the conferral of these ministries does not grant them the right to obtain support or remuneration from the Church.

• The "credence table" is "A small table of wood, marble, or other suitable material placed within the sanctuary of a church and near the wall at the Epistle side, for the purpose of holding the cruets, acolytes' candles, and other utensils required for the celebration of the Holy Sacrifice."



To submit your question, please send to our: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS
(On the subject line: Indicate "FAQ" for "Frequently Asked Questions.")



Main Index







Copyright © Catholic Doors Ministry